University of California, Riverside

California Agriculture and Food Enterprise



CAFÉ Leadership


Planning Committee

Name

Title

Michael Anderson Divisional Dean, Agriculture & Natural Resources & Professor of Environmental Chemistry
David Biggs Associate Professor of History
Monica Carson Chair, Division of Biomedical Sciences
Anil Deolalikar Dean, School of Public Policy (SPP)
Norm Ellstrand Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Dietlinde Heilmayr UCR Graduate Student
Steven Helfand Associate Professor of Economics
Jodie Holt Interim Director UCR Botanic Gardens & Professor of Plant Physiology, Emeritus
Tracy Kahn Principal Museum Scientist
Cindy Larive Divisional Dean, Chemistry, Math, and Physics & Astronomy
David Lo Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Peggy Mauk Director of Agricultural Operations
Milt McGiffen CE Vegetable Crops Specialist & Plant Physiologist
Quinn McFederick Assistant Professor of Entomology
Barry Mishra Professor of Accounting
Martha Orozco-Cardenas Academic Coordinator
Susan Ossman Professor of Anthropology
Michael Pazzani Vice Chancellor for Research
Nicholas DiPatrizio Assistant Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Erin Wilson Rakin Assistant Professor of Entomology
Veronique Rorive Assistant Director of the UC Mexico Initiative
Chikako Takeshita Associate Professor, Gender & Sexuality Studies Department
Sharon Walker Professor, Department of Chemical/Environmental Engineering

Food Network Members

Name

Title

Emily Abbott Director of Corporate and Strategic Partnerships
Jim Adaskaveg Professor & Plant Pathologist
Mike Allen Chair, Biology; Professor of Biology and Plant Pathology
Juliann Allison Associate Professor of Gender and Sexuality Studies
Eugene Anderson Professor of Anthropology - Emeritus
Michael Anderson Professor of Soil Chemistry and Soil Chemist
Mary Lu Arpaia CE Subtropical Horticulturist
Ken Baerenklau Associate Professor & Associate Environmental Economist
Julia Bailey Serres Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
James Baird Associate Specialist in Cooperative Ext. & Associate Horticulturist
Kathy Barton Executive Director, Strategic Initiatives
David Biggs Associate Professor of History
Michelle Bloom Associate Professor of French & Compartive Literature
Matthew Burke Buyer, Department of Purchasing
Monica Carson Chair, Division of Biomedical Sciences
Chris Chase-Dunn Distinguished Professor, Sociology
Kaitlin Chell Director of Federal Relations
Timothy Close Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Michael Coffey Professor & Plant Pathologist
John Cook Director of Sustainability
Carl Cranor Distinguised Professor; Philosophy
David Crohn Associate Professor of Environmental Science & Associate CE Biosystems Engineering
David Crowley Graduate Advisor, Professor/Soil Scientist
Anil Deolalikar Dean - School of Public Policy
Ariel Dinar Director of Water Science & Policy; Professor of Environmental Economics & Policy
Nick DiPatrizio Assistant Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Sharon Duffy Dean for UCR Extension, Professor
Mohsen El Hafsi Professor of Operations and Supply Chain Management
Norm Ellstrand Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Cara Fertitta UCR Student
Howard Friedman Distinguished Professor of Psychology
Daniel Gallie Professor & Biochemist
Jay Gan Professor of Soil Science & CE Specialist
Theodore Garland Professor of Biology
Cheryl Garner Executive Director Of Dining, Catering & Conference Services
Alec Gerry Associate Professor of Entomology & Associate Extension Specialist
Thomas Girke Associate Professor of Bioinformatics & Associate Bioinformaticist
Mayela Giron Degree Audit Specialist
Gloria Gonzalez Rivera Professor of Economics
William Grover

Assistant Professor, Department of Bioengineering

Lucia Gudiel UCR Student
Tamara Hedges Executive Director, Palm Desert Center
Dietlinde Heilmayr Community Gardens
Steven Helfand Associate Professor of Economics
Jodie Holt Divisional Dean, Agriculture and Natural Resources
Cody Hoover Ph.D Graduate Student in English
Jennifer Hughes Associate Professor of History
Darrel Jenerette Associate Professor of Functional Landscape Ecology & Associate Landscape Ecologist
Poonam Jot Deol Ph.D Cell Biologist
Howard Judelson Professor & Plant Pathologist
Tracy Kahn Principal Museum Scientist
Isgouhi Kaloshian Professor of Nematology
Eamonn Keogh Professor, Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Robert Krieger Extension Specialist, CE - Entomology
Lizbeth Langston Librarian Emerita
Cindy Larive Divisional Dean, Chemistry, Math, and Physics & Astronomy
Sue Lee Management Services Officer
Larry Li Professor of Ecology
Amy Litt Associate Professor & Assistant Biologist of Plant Evolution & Development
Haizhou Liu

Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical/Environmental Engineering

David Lo Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Kris Lovekin Director of Media Relations
Ronald Loveridge Associate Professor of Political Science
Boris Macijovsky Assistant Professor of Management
Helen Magid Director, Foundation Relations
Neal Malik Registered Dietician
Peggy Mauk Director of Agricultural Operations
Holly Mayton Ph.D student in Chemical and Environmental Engineering
Quinn McFrederick Assistant Professor in Entomology
Milt McGiffen CE Vegetable Crops Specialist & Plant Physiologist
Alan McHughen CE Plant Biotechnologist and Geneticist
Jocelyn Millar Distinguished Professor of Entomology
Melinda Miller Course Specialist, Registrar
Barry Mishra Professor of Accounting
Steve Mitchell Distinguished Librarian, Science Library Reference
Fortino Morales Botanical Garden/Arboretum Manager
Ashok Mulchandani Professor, Department of Chemical/Environmental Engineering
Eugene Nothnagel Professor of Plant Physiology & Plant Physiologist
Leonard Nunney Professor of Biology
Martha Orozco-Cardenas Academic Coordinator from Botany and Plant Sciences
Susan Ossman Professor, Department of Anthropology
Deborah Pagliaccia Assistant Project Scientist in Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Mike Pazzani Vice Chancellor for Research
Iqbal Pittalwala Senior Public Information Officer
Gustavo Plascencia General Manager, Special Projects
Stephanie Porter Assistant Professional Researcher
Richard Redak Professor of Entomology and Department Chair
Phillip Roberts Professor and Chair, Nematology Department
Philippe Rolshausen Assistant CE Specialist for Subtropical Crops
Mikeal Roose Chair/Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Caroline Roper Assistant Professor, Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Joel Sachs Associate Professor, Department of Biology
Nasser Salomon Chief Technology Officer, SOM Strategic Resource Center
Jade Sasser Assistant Professor in Gender & Sexuality Studies
Daniel Schlenk Professor of Aquatic Ecotoxicology & Environmental Toxicology
Kurt Schwabe Associate Professor of Resource & Environmental Economics & Associate Environmental Economist
Jorge Silva-Risso Professor of Marketing
Katia Silvera Assistant Specialist, Department of Botany & Plant Sciences
Dana Simmons Associate Professor of History
Frances Sladek Professor of Cell Biology
Jason Stajich Associate Professor, Department of Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Chikako Takeshita Associate Processor, Department of Gender & Sexuality Studies
John Trumble Distinguished Professor of Entomology
Georgios Vidalakis Associate CE Specialist
Giles Waines Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Sharon Walker Professor of Chemical/Environmental Engineering
Linda Walling Professor of Genetics & Geneticist
Erin Wilson Rankin Assistant Professor of Entomology
Samanatha Ying Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences

More Information 

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Related Links

Footer